fbpx
Sun. May 26th, 2024

The New England has proven itself a training powerhouse as the top performing region at this year’s State Training Awards in Sydney.

Aaliyah Morley (Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Award), Elizabeth King (VET in Schools) and Molly Smith (School-Based Apprentice/Trainee) took first place in their Award Categories, showing how it is done in the North West.

“I am still in disbelief it hasn’t sunk in yet,” said Molly Smith, School Based Trainee/Apprentice of the Year in NSW.

“I didn’t think I would make it that far and when I was standing on stage it never even crossed my mind that I would win, and the people I was up against have such amazing stories and have done so much, I just thought no way.”

“I would like to thank Ally and Simone, my TAFE teachers, Belinda from Tamworth Base Hospital, my educator who came down to Sydney with me, and of course my family for all of their support.”

 What’s Next?

Aaliyah Morely and Molly Smith will continue their journey, vying for a spot at the National Training Awards. The ladies will go through another round of interviews and a process and a week of development training before the finalists are announced.

Meanwhile, the VET in School category ends at the State Title, with Elizabeth to keep the title, her winning smile and a bright future ahead.

The National Training Awards will be held in November in Hobart.

Women Sweep Top Honours at the 2023 Training Awards

This year’s awards have seen an unprecedented number of women taking out all of the individual student awards. 

NSW Deputy Premier, Minister for Skills, and Minister for Education and Early Learning Prue Car said the winners have gone above and beyond in their fields.

“These amazing women are challenging the notion of male-dominated trades and are spearheading the way for other women to enter non-traditional industries,” she said.

“They are showcasing the boundless opportunities vocational education and training can offer.”

The 2023 NSW Training Awards Individual Winners

Award CategoryWinnerQualificationRegion
VocationalTracie WoodDiploma of Project Management  North Coast
Aboriginal & Torres Strait IslanderAaliyah MorleyCertificate III in School-Based Education Support New England
VET in SchoolsElizabeth KingCertificate III in Health Services Assistance New England
School-Based Apprentice/TraineeMolly SmithCertificate III in Health Services Assistance New England
VET Trainer/TeacherColin TarantoTimber System Design / Timber Frame or Truss Manufacture North Coast
TraineeBridie SearleCertificate IV in Project Management Practice Central and Northern Sydney
ApprenticeCaroline MorrisCertificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade Western NSW
Women in TradesCelina PellettCertificate III in Agriculture (Dairy Production) Hunter and Central Coast

The 2023 NSW Training Awards – Organisational Winners

Award CategoryWinner
Industry Collaboration AwardCoates Hire and Local Government NSW
Small Employer of the YearFlow Smart Pty Ltd
Large Employer of the YearTransdev Australasia Pty Ltd
Small Training Provider of the YearFireground Pty Ltd
Large Training Provider of the YearEnterprise & Training Company

For more information please read our previous story in the lead up to the NSW Training Awards: New England Region’s Best off to the State Training Award Finals | New England Times (netimes.com.au)