fbpx
Wed. Apr 17th, 2024

Tenterfield rolled out the red carpet on the weekend, as the return of the Tenterfield Business and Tourism Excellence Awards went above and beyond to highlight the impressive businesses and individuals in the town.

The local chamber has praised event goers and the entire ceremony for a memorable evening.

“The event was very well received with a lot of the sponsors there and giving awards out to the winners, the photos and entertainment were great, there was a lot of applause, and everyone was happy, food was great, so everything was absolutely fantastic.” said Kat Davis, Board Member for Tenterfield Chamber Tourism, Industry and Business.

With several awards up for grab on Saturday night, there was a mix of winners from a range of industries.

“There were a mixture of new existing businesses getting awards.” said Kat.

“Event of the year was Oracles of the Bush, and the Business of the Year was Just Sports N Fitness.”

Looking to attend next year? Get in early, as this sold-out event is only getting bigger and better.

“We are either going to need a bigger venue or just have a cut off because people were still wanting tickets and missed out, we got an extra 40 people that we didn’t think we would, so it was jam packed.” said Kate.

List of Winners and Runners Up

Apprentice / Trainee of the Year Award
Winner: Tori Page -EP Health Centre
Runner Up:
Nikkala Hillier – Inspired Hair Design  
Employee of the Year Award
Winner: Libby Sharpe – Ray White Tenterfield
Runner Up:
Adam Bud Macintosh – Tenterfield Hire
Event of the Year
Winner: Oracles of the Bush
Runner Up:
Granite and Gravel  
Excellence in Small Business – Professional & Service Award
Winner: EP Health Centre
Runner Up:
Inspired By You  
Excellence in Small Business – Retail & Hospitality Award
Winner: Premier Meats
Runner Up: Carpe Diem Guesthouse  
Excellence in Medium Business (5-20 employees)
Winner: Just Sports N Fitness
Runner Up:
Findex Tenterfield  
Excellence in Large Business (20+ employees)
Winner: Tenterfield Care Centre
Runner Up:
Make It Tenterfield  
Excellence in Tourism
Winner: Carpe Diem Guesthouse
Runner Up:
Tenterfield Railway Station Museum  
Excellence in Agriculture / Agribusiness
Winner: Moore Eggs Pty Ltd
Excellence in Innovation
Winner: Moore Eggs Pty Ltd
Runner Up:
Premier Meats  
Excellence in Sustainability
Winner: Carpe Diem Guesthouse
Runner Up:
Go Vita Tenterfield
Business of the Year:
Winner: Just Sport N Fitness

Like what you’re reading? Support The New England Times by making a small donation today and help us keep delivering local news paywall-free. Donate now