fbpx
Mon. May 20th, 2024

Narrabri has crowned their best for 2023 with organiser’s applauding another successful Business Awards event for the shire.

“Another great night with a packed crowd and entertainment plus, and people left asking to come back next year, so it doesn’t get any better than that.” said Russell Stewart, President Narrabri & District Chamber of Commerce.

This year highlighted the new businesses in town, while complimenting the old favourites.

“We have new business categories and home businesses, and every year we find out about new business we didn’t even know where in the Narrabri region, which is great, but people will know them now.” Said Russell.

Here is the list of winners and runners up from the evening.

AWARD WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP 2023

BUSINESS FOSTERING TRAINEES/APPRENTICES
Winner: Ryner Pty Ltd
Runner Up: Aperture Digital

HOSPITALITY
Winner: Tourist Hotel
Runner Up: Relish Pantry

MANUFACTURING/INDUSTRIAL/AGRIBUSINESS

Winner: Sierra Teck Global
Runner Up: Fabers Weld N Tools

MEDICAL AND HEALTH RELATED SERVICES
Winner: Bridge Medical
Runner Up: Narrabri Pharmacy

RETAILING
Winner: Lisa Dee’s Boutique
Runner Up: Tyreright Narrabri

NOT FOR PROFIT/COMMUNITY ORGANISATION
Winner: Narrabri Soccer Club
Runner Up: Community College Narrabri

TRADE/SERVICE
Winner: Range Tiling and Water Proofing
Runner: Toby Bentley Plumbing

HOME BASED BUSINESS
Winner: Lifestyle 4 U
Runner Up: Josephine Drinks

TOURISM
Winner: Nosh Narrabri
Runner Up: North West Helicopters

INNOVATION IN BUSINESS
Winner: Narrabri Native Flowers
Runner Up: Emergence Aesthetics

BUSINESS SUPPORTING LOCAL BUSINESS
Winner: Namoi Waste
Runner Up: The Courier News Paper

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE UP TO 5 EMPLOYEES
Winner: Toyworld Narrabri
Runner Up: Paradise Fresh Narrabri

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE MORE THAN 5 EMPLOYEES
Winner: Nutrien Narrabri
Runner Up: Narrabri District Community Aid Service

BEST NEW BUSINESS
Winner: Herb and Spice Naturopathy
Runner Up: Kamilaroi Carpet Cleaning

CUSTOMER SERVICE
Winner: Vision Splendid Narrabri
Runner Up: Monterey

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR
Winner: Dan Gilmore
Runner Up: Troy Cooper

BEST BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
Winner: Sierra Teck Global

Like what you’re reading? Support The New England Times by making a small donation today and help us keep delivering local news paywall-free. Donate now